Employee Excellence Awards

The recipient of the 2019 Administrator Excellence Award is Erin Lewis, Associate Director of the Center for Innovation and Change. Erin is an excellent example of what UE is all about, as her positive impact on student’s lives cannot be measured. She is committed to the students that she works with and to the University as a whole. She works to inspire students in finding new ways to make a difference not only in the classroom, but in our community. Erin has been instrumental for her work with the UE certification for ASHOKA and ChangeLab, the strategic planning process, as well as playing a key role in the University’s efforts to ensure we are a campus that promotes diversity, equity, and inclusion as a Title IX Investigator and as a member of the Equity Design Lab.

The recipient of the 2019 Staff Excellence Award is Lori LeDuc, Human Resources Specialist. Lori is well known across the UE campus for her “can do” approach to her work. She is helpful in any situation, kind, and extremely hard-working. Lori is a problem-solver and will always find a solution for members of the campus community. Over the last year, she has made extraordinary efforts to ensure the Office of Human Resources continues to meet the needs of employees while the office has taken on a significant number of new projects and responsibilities. During her two years in the HR department, Lori has gained the trust of employees and retirees by not only being knowledgeable and efficient, but most importantly, helping those who sometimes are dealing with significant problems in their professional or personal lives. Known for her professionalism and positive, upbeat personality, Lori is truly a pleasure to work with.

Past Awards

2018 – 2019

March 2019
Daryl Buente
Equipment Manager
Athletics
February 2019
Lori LeDuc (Staff Employee of the Year)
Human Resources Specialist
Human Resources
January 2019
Billie Chandler
Physician Assistant Program Administrator
Physician Assistant Program
November 2018
Sarah O’Leary
Senior Administrative Assistant
Counseling-Disability Services
October 2018
Shannon Bryant
Administrative Assistant
Department of Chemistry

2017 – 2018

March 2018
Amy Esche
Senior Administrative Assistant
Music Department
February 2018
Bhargavi Bandi
Enrollment Technology Specialist
Office of Admission
January 2018
Lori Johnson (Staff Employee of the Year)
Records and Registration Specialist
Office of the Registrar
December 2017
Catie Taylor (Administrator of the Year)
Associate Director of Admission
Office of Admission
November 2017
Cheryl Shafer
Administrative Assistant for the Department of Public Health
Department of Public Health
October 2017
Hilary Morales
Assistant Director of Financial Aid and Veterans Education Benefit Coordinator
Office of Financial Aid

2016 – 2017

March 2017
Heather Cook (Administrator of the Year)
Senior Admission Counselor
Office of Admission
February 2017
Susan Walter
Library Associate/Evening Supervisor
University Libraries
January 2017
Debbie Kassenbrock
Director
Center for Academic Advising
December 2016
Sarah Lee Bivin
Gifts Records Coordinator
Office of Development
November 2016
Debbie Brenton
Coordinator
Disability Services
October 2016
Shannon Richardson (Staff Employee of the Year)
Lead
Distribution Services

2015 – 2016

March 2016
Calvin Wertman
Resident Coordinator
Residence Life
February 2016
Theresa Hoffherr
Publications Assistant
Office of Content Design/Marketing
January 2016
Ray Shelton
Technician
Mechanical and Civil Engineering Department
December 2015
Cherie Leonhardt
Assistant Director Honors Program and Coordinator of Veterans Affairs
Honors and Veterans Affairs
November 2015
Paula Heldt (Administrator of the Year)
Academic Services Coordinator
Academic Advising
October 2015
Donna Schmitt (Staff Employee of the Year)
Senior Administrative Assistant
Center for Career Development

2014 – 2015

March 2015
Rosanne Thomas
Administrative Assistant
Donor Relations
February 2015
Karen Martin (Staff Employee of the Year)
Administrative Associate
Student Affairs
January 2015
Sue Edwards
Associate Director
Office of Admission
December 2014
Patti Lippert
Executive Assistant
Office of the President
November 2014
Lisa Toelle
Senior Administrative Assistant
Education Department
October 2014
Angie Dawson (Administrator of the Year)
Assistant Director
Financial Aid

2013 – 2014

March 2014
Janet Turner (Staff Employee of the Year)
Administrative Assistant
Health and Wellness
February 2014
Donna Teague (Administrator of the Year)
Assistant Vice President
Fiscal Affairs
January 2014
Cheryl Emmons
Administrative Associate
Arts and Sciences
December 2013
Tom Benson
General Manager
WUEV
November 2013
Pam Young
Administrative Assistant
Exercise and Sport Science Department
October 2013
Leland Dierks
Content Design Artist
Office of Content Design/Marketing

2012 – 2013

March 2013
Gloria Spencer (Staff Employee of the Year)
Payroll Specialist
Human Resources
February 2013
Bob Szurgot
Manager/Business Systems
Office of Technology Services
January 2013
Fred Wilson
Structural Maintenance Technician
Facilities Department and Physical Plant
December 2012
Katherine Linzy (Administrator of the Year)
Software Support and Training Specialist
Office of Technology Services
November 2012
Nicky Lodewyk
Administrative Assistant
Financial Aid
October 2012
Jan Gunn
Student Loan Specialist
Financial Aid

2011 – 2012

March 2012
Celia Teoh
Institutional Research Analyst/Assistant Registrar
Office of the Registrar
February 2012
Karen Doss (Staff Employee of the Year)
Administrative Assistant
Nursing Department
January 2012
Dan Avery (Administrator of the Year)
Desktop Support Coordinator
Office of Technology Services
December 2011
Carleen Barnes
Receivables Clerk
Fiscal Affairs and Administration
November 2011
Ronda Stone
Coordinator
Disability Services
October 2011
Bob Wright
Coordinator
Intensive English Center

2010 – 2011

April 2011
Anthony Sheridan (Harlaxton)
March 2011
Kimberly Higgins (Staff Employee of the Year)
Administrative Assistant
Foreign Language, Philosophy and Religion
February 2011
Jason Kinder
Corporal
Safety and Security
January 2011
Kim McDonald (Administrator of the Year)
Associate Director
Enrollment Communications
December 2010
Cindy Jones
Senior Administrative Assistant
Music Department
November 2010
Chris Kohler
Web Development Coordinator
Office of Technology Services
October 2010
Beth Speer
Director
Donor Relations
September 2010
Brenda Kuenzli
Administrative Assistant
Biology Department

2009 – 2010

April 2010
Karen Stenstrom
Counselor
Counseling Services
March 2010
Vicky Hasenour
Administrative Assistant
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
February 2010
Julia Zuber
Student Loans Clerk
Fiscal Affairs and Administration
January 2010
Larry Horn
Director
Facilities and Physical Plant
December 2009
Lisa Cresci (Staff Employee of the Year)
Administrative Assistant
Facilities Administration
November 2009
Cynthia Simmons
Assistant
University Relations
October 2009
Jamie Elkins (Administrator of the Year)
Director
Office of Development
September 2009
Mike Smith
Manager of Client Services
Office of Technology Services

2008 – 2009

April 2009
Mary Nernberger
Purchasing Specialist
Administrative Services
March 2009
Angie Dawson
Counselor
Financial Aid
February 2009
Robin Greenlee
Director
Annual/Corporate Giving
January 2009
Mary Kay Purcell (Administrator of the Year)
Director
Intensive English Center
December 2008
Kim Anthony
Special Events Coordinator
Office of Admission
November 2008
Keith Fox (Staff Employee of the Year)
Courier
Central Receiving
October 2008
Mike Tessier
Assistant Vice President of Student Affairs/Director
Residence Life
September 2008
Tim Meny
HVAC Technician
Facilities and Physical Plant

2007 – 2008

March 2008
Becky Hamilton
Director of Student Accounts
Fiscal Affairs and Administration
February 2008
Nancy Frazier
Applications Specialist
Office of Admission
January 2008
David Sellers (Staff Employee of the Year)
Senior Groundskeeper
Facilities and Physical Plant
December 2007
Susan Heathcott (Administrator of the Year)
Director
Content Design
November 2007
Monica Lindenschmidt
Copy Technician
Mail Services
October 2007
Robert Carrier
Business Systems Programmer
Office of Technology Services

2006 – 2007

April 2007
Brian Conner
Assistant Director
Residence Life
March 2007
Angela Reshad (Administrator of the Year)
Associate Director
Financial Aid
February 2007
Diane Austin
Senior Administrative Assistant
Career Development Services
January 2007
Daryl Buente
Equipment Manager
Athletics
December 2006
Linda Howard and Georgette Asher
Clerk
UE Bookstore
November 2006
Chad Miller
Residential Service Maintenance Supervisor
Facilities and Physical Plant
October 2006
Kathy Overfield
Administrative Associate
Student Affairs
September 2006
Mary Jo Blankenberger (Staff Employee of the Year)
Support Services Specialist
Facilities Administration

2005 – 2006

April 2006
Martha Fischer (Staff Employee of the Year)
Benefits Specialist
Human Resources
March 2006
Jan Beckett (Harlaxton)
Harlaxton
Harlaxton
February 2006
Amy Clutter
Senior Administrative Assistant
Student Engagement
January 2006
Anna Newton
Assistant Director
Alumni and Parent Relations
December 2005
Geneva Davis
Radio-Telephone Operator
Safety and Security
November 2005
Barbara Lutterman (Administrator of the Year)
Staff Accountant
Fiscal Affairs and Administration
October 2005
Sylvia Buck
Director
Counseling and Health Education
September 2005
Tony Holt
Maintenance Trades Electrician
Facilities and Physical Plant

2004 – 2005

March 2005
Gene Wells (Administrator of the Year)
Senior Director
Center for Career Development
February 2005
Bill Woehler
Day Sergeant
Safety and Security
January 2005
Elzie McBride (Staff Employee of the Year)
Manager of Client Services
Office of Technology Services
December 2004
Mark Randall
Staff Engineer
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department
November 2004
Carol Arney
Administrative Assistant
Art Department
October 2004
Rob Birkle
Manager of Infrastructure
Office of Technology Services

2003 – 2004

March 2004
Mary Ann Smith
Payroll Clerk
Human Resources
February 2004
Rob Pool (Administrator of the Year)
Assistant Dean/Director
Student Engagement
January 2004
Gary and Peggy Adams (Staff Employee of the Year)
Caretakers
Old Stone House
December 2003
Betty Sitzman
Administrative Assistant
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department
November 2003
Tami Robeson
Administrative Assistant
Human Resources
October 2003
Gary Rigley
Associate Director
Office of Admission

2002 – 2003

March 2003
Andy Bullock (Staff Employee of the Year)
Lead Groundskeeper
Facilities and Physical Plant
February 2003
JoAnn Laugel (Administrator of the Year)
Director
Office of Financial Aid
January 2003
Marsha Jackson
Director
News Services
December 2002
Debbie Kassenbrock
Director
Center for Academic Advising
November 2002
Sherry Hawkins
Administrative Associate
School of Business
October 2002
Keith Koehler

Office Phone:
812-488-2943

Office Email:
hr@evansville.edu

Office Location:
Room 118, Olmsted Administration Hall