Alumni Snapshots

Maryam Abdi ’15
Fulbright Scholar, Theatre for Development Project, Africa’s Republic of Cameroon
Kyle Abraham ’16
Development and Special Events Intern, Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival
D’Vaughn Agu ’13
MFA candidate in Scenic Design at New York University’s Tisch School of the Arts
Megan Ahern ’02
High School Theatre Teacher, Las Vegas Academy of the Arts
Julie Ann Arbiter ’11
Assistant Production Manager, The Public Theater, NYC
Megan Arbough ’14
Production Assistant, Dodd Technologies
Greg Backstrom ’01
Managing Director/COO, The Curran Theatre, San Francisco
Brandon Bagwell ’12
MFA Boston University; Freelance Designer, NYC; Hemsley Lighting Mentorship Winner
Samantha Bagwell ’15
Patron Services Officer for Individual Giving, Roundabout Theatre Company, NYC
Jason Bielsker ’11
Head Electrician, International Tour of TAP DOGS
B.J. Brooks ’12
Production Stage Manager, Perseverance Theatre, Alaska
Sammy Brown ’13
MFA UC Irvine, Stage Management Intern, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Holli Campbell ’12
Company Manager, Broadway, NYC
Rebekah Carriere ’14
Stage Management Journeyman, Phoenix Theatre
Matt Carter ’11
MFA University of Missouri-Kansas City; Automation Dept, Hudson Scenic Studios, NYC
Hannah Cava ’16
Production Management Intern, Actors Theatre of Louisville
Jacob Climer ’02
MFA Carnegie Mellon University; Costume Designer for Broadway, regional theatre, and opera
Allyson Combs ’11
Freelance Properties Designer and Artisan, NYC and LA
John Creech ’87
Owner of JCDP, a full-service scenic shop in Brooklyn
Nathan Darrow ’98
MFA New York University; Edward Meechum on the Netflix hit series HOUSE OF CARDS and Mr. Freeze on FOX’s GOTHAM
Stephanie Drotar ’07
Associate Attorney, O’Melveny & Myers LLP, NYC
Crista Flanagan ’98
MFA University of California, Irvine; played recurring roles on MADtv and MAD MEN
Dylan Frederick ’14
MFA candidate at Yale University; creator of his one-man show BOY GETS VIOLENT, premiering at ANT Fest 2016, Ars Nova, NYC
Sarah Garvey ’10
Teaching Fellow, Redhouse Art Center, Syracuse, NY
Andrea Gentry ’07
Flying Director at ZFX Flying Effects
Kelli Giddish ’02
stars as Detective Amanda Rollins on NBC’s LAW & ORDER SVU
Wes Grantom ’03
Artistic Director, Crowded Outlet, Freelance Director, NYC
Lauren Haggenjos ’13
Middle School Theatre Teacher, Aki Kurose Middle School, Seattle, WA
Jaime Hanson ’10
Chief Operating Officer, Don’t Panic Management
Logan Elizabeth Hardy ’15
MFA candidate studying Wig and Makeup Design at the University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Bill Heck ’01
MFA New York University; Drama Desk Award nominee for his starring role in THE ORPHANS’ HOME CYCLE and played Cliff in CABARET on Broadway
Sally Cade Holmes ’10
Producing Associate with Tom Kirdahy Productions, NYC
Polly Hubbard ’05
Literary Manager, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Liz Ingram ’13
Teaching Artist, Lexington Children’s Theatre
Courtney James ’04
Stage Manager, Broadway/Off-Broadway
Isaac Katzanek ’11
Production Manager, Aurora Productions, serving production management and technical supervision needs for Broadway, Off-Broadway, and touring productions
Emily Kent ’09
Associate Director of Marketing, Denver Center for the Performing Arts
Karl Kenzler ’90
MFA New York University; Broadway credits include FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU, MARY POPPINS
KJ Kim ’11
MFA Yale University; Costume Designer, NYC
Brandon Kirkham ’04
MFA Ohio University; Freelance Puppet Designer; Design Supervisor, First Stage, Milwaukee
Shelby Knott ’13
Creative Consultant, Clutter Healing
Adela Kuehn ’04
Senior Technical Director, Walt Disney Imagineering Creative Entertainment on the Shanghai Disneyland project
Lee LaBorde ’03
Customer Sales Manager, Children’s Theatre of Charlotte, NC
Deirdre Lovejoy ’84
MFA New York University; LUCKY GUY on Broadway; Asst. State’s Attorney Rhonda Pearlman on THE WIRE
Rami Malek ’03
plays the central character of Elliot on the USA network’s hit series MR. ROBOT, for which he won the 2016 Critics’ Choice Television Award for Best Actor in a Drama Series
Sarah Malone ’08
Educational Outreach, Disney Theatricals
Shannon Marcotte ’07
Marketing Manager, Audience Reach, The New York Times
Joshua Marsh ’08
Assistant Costume Designer for GIRLS, ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
Jack McBrayer ’95
three-time Emmy Award nominee for his role of Kenneth Parcell on the hit NBC series 30 ROCK
Justin McCullough ’10
High School Theatre Teacher, Reitz High School, Evansville, IN
Danny Mefford ’04
MFA Brown University; choreographed the 2015 Tony Award-winning musical, FUN HOME, as well as Broadway’s THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY and BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON
Stephanie Mendoza ’14
Associate Company Manager, Williamstown Theatre Festival
Patti Miller ’12
Development Coordinator, The Playwrights Realm
Chris Minnick ’08
Production Coordinator, Aurora Productions, NYC
Serena Montsma ’16
Assistant Production Manager, Hangar Theatre; Production Management Intern, Aurora Productions, NYC
Leslie Oberhausen ’83
Stage Manager, The Louisville Ballet
Toby Onwumere ’12
MFA University of California-San Diego; recently cast as Capheus in the Netflix original series SENSE8
Lennon Parham ’98
an improvisational comedienne who trained with the acclaimed Upright Citizens Brigade Theatre and the co-creator and star of the USA network’s PLAYING HOUSE
Marisa Perry ’08
Implementation & Training Consultant, Tessitura Network, NYC
Stephen Plunkett ’03
MFA New York University; played Lt. James Nicholls in the Tony Award-winning WAR HORSE
Carrie Preston ’89
The Juilliard School; won an Emmy Award for her role of Elsbeth Tascioni on THE GOOD WIFE and has multiple Broadway, film, and television credits
Anna Rhoads ’15
Executive Assistant, Broadway Asia
Jessica Richards ’01
Trust Director, CultureWorks Greater Philadelphia
Elissa Richardson ’10
Middle School Theatre Teacher, Kenosha, WI
Robert Karma Robinson ’03
star of SATCHEL PAIGE AND THE KANSAS CITY SWING, St. Louis Repertory Theatre and Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Sean Rocke ’12
Production Office Manager, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Joseph Rosswog ’00
Licensing Manager at Daryl Roth Theatrical Licensing, NYC
Stephen Sanders ’05
Casting Coordinator at Warner Brothers Television in NYC
Teresa Sapien ’11
Artistic Associate at La Jolla Playhouse in California
Katherine Seitz ’15
Pre-school Teacher, Dallas, TX
Mat Smart ’01
MFA University of California, San Diego; a playwright and recipient of two Jerome Fellowships and a McKnight Advancement Grant from the Playwrights’ Center, and winner of 2014 William Inge Theatre Festival’s Otis Guernsey New Voices in the American Theatre Award
Ashlee Springer ’09
Freelance Properties Artisan; Owner of Southbound Painting, NYC
Cypress Staelin ’14
Electrician, The Glimmerglass Festival
Sarah Stolnak ’15
Freelance Assistant Designer and Electrician, NYC
Laura Stuart ’08
General Management Associate, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, NYC
Hannah Sullivan ’11
MFA Yale University, Assistant Stage Manager, BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL National Tour
Robert Tintoc ’06
MFA University of California-San Diego; Production Designer, Universal Studios Hollywood
Rochelle Torres ’12
Manager of Digital Media, Playwrights Horizons, NYC
Becca Vaclavik ’11
Chief People Officer, Don’t Panic Management
Olivia Vellotti ’15
Production Office Administrator, Ambassador Theatre Group, London
Krista Weltner ’13
MFA University of Connecticut in Puppet Arts
Rutina Wesley ’01
The Juilliard School; played Tara Thornton on HBO’s TRUE BLOOD and starring in OWN’s QUEEN SUGAR
Erin Wilhelmi ’08
made her Broadway debut this year as Mercy Lewis in THE CRUCIBLE
Reed Wilkerson ’10
Management Associate, League of Resident Theatres, NYC
Matt Williams ’73
and his college roommate,
David McFadzean ’73
co-created the hit series HOME IMPROVEMENT and co-own Wind Dancer Films
Aaron Wilson ’09
MFA University of Missouri-Kansas City; Associate Technical Director, Alley Theatre, Houston
Jena Yarley ’13
Capital Campaign Associate, Theatre For A New Audience, NYC
Rachel Zupp ’11
Manager of Governing Member Gifts, Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Office Phone:
812-488-2744

Office Email:
theatre@evansville.edu

Office Location:
Room 106, Hyde Hall